Sonesta Cavalier King Charles Spaniels

17302 Swansbury Cypress, Texas 77429 (281 373-0125
Email: Cavalierinfo@SonestaCavaliers.com

       
Ch Sonesta Annakin
"Andy"

     

 


Cavalier Home

CH Lovejoy Lotus Blossom of Sonesta

CH Homerbrent Muscat of Sonesta

Our Boys

Our Girls

Our Puppies

Latest News

Articles & Links

Frequently Asked Questions

Photo Gallery

Testimonials

Sonesta Farms Sport Horse Breeding

 

Ch Sonesta Annakin (Lovejoy Infinite Safari x Taywood Tru Destiny)
AKC Reg# TP190322/06  -  CKCSC Reg# 34231/01
Heart Clear 08/13/2008 OFA# KCS-CA615/81M/C-PI  -  Eyes Clear 02/23/2008 CERF# CKS-1942/2008-82

Ch Sonesta Annakin ("Andy") was born to our second ever litter of Cavalier King Charles Spaniel puppies.  He was the last in a litter of six and immediately made it known to everyone that he was very special.  Carrying the lines of Ch. Ravensrush Best Dressed of Luxxar, Ch. Sheeba Special Edition and Ch. and Can. Ch. Laughing Charisma, he was Best Puppy in his very first show, a local puppy match with some of the best breeders in Texas present.  The judge was very taken with Andy and told us that he expected great things from him.  At his first AKC show at six months old, Andy was first place in his class under Dr. Sam Draper.  Then in his second show, he won his first 5 point major at only 9 months old!  We were stunned and delighted.  So began Andy's winning streak that took him to his AKC championship at only 18 months old (with very limited showing).  And then two back to back Best of Breed awards at 20 months old.  I cannot tell you how exciting it was to take my homebred boy into the Toy Group class!  What a thrill!  Andy is on his way and we, too, expect great things from him.

   

Ch Sonesta Annakin's Show Record

  • 1st Place - Puppy 6-9 months, Fort Bend Kennel Club, November 18, 2001, Judge Dr. Sam Draper

  • 2nd Place - Puppy 9-12 months, Brazoria Kennel Club, February 23, 2002, Judge Mr. Clinton M. Harris

  • 1st Place - Puppy 9-12 months, Brazoria Kennel Club, February 24, 2002, Judge Carolyn A. Herbel

  • Winners Dog - Brazoria Kennel Club, February 24, 2002, Judge Carolyn A. Herbel

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, D'Arbonne Kennel Club, June 1, 2002, Judge Dr. Lee Anthony Reasin

  • Winners Dog - D'Arbonne Kennel Club, June 1, 2002, Judge Dr. Lee Anthony Reasin

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, D'Arbonne Kennel Club, June 2, 2002, Judge Mr. Robert J. Moore

  • Winners Dog - D'Arbonne Kennel Club, June 2, 2002, Judge Mr. Robert J. Moore

  • 2nd Place - 12-18 months, Austin Kennel Club, July 11, 2002, Judge Ms. Sandra Goose Allen

  • Reserve Winner - Austin Kennel Club, July 11, 2002, Judge Ms. Sandra Goose Allen

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, Bexar County Kennel Club, July 12, 2002, Judge June A. Penta

  • Reserve Winner - Bexar County Kennel Club, July 12, 2002, Judge June A. Penta

  • 2nd Place - 12-18 months - Austin Kennel Club, July 13, 2002, Judge Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

  • Reserve Winner - Austin Kennel Club, July 13, 2002, Judge Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, Bexar County Kennel Club, July 14, 2002, Judge Norman L. Patton

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, Toy Club of Greater Houston, August 31, 2002, Judge Mr. Thomas A. Kilcullen

  • Reserve Winner - Toy Club of Greater Houston, August 31, 2002, Judge Mr. Thomas A. Kilcullen

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, Toy Club of Greater Houston, September 1, 2002, Judge Mr. Kent H. Delaney

  • Reserve Winner - Toy Club of Greater Houston, September 1, 2002, Judge Mr. Kent H. Delaney

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, Greater Humble Area Kennel Club, October 5, 2002, Judge Ms. Joanne N. Paulk

  • Winners Dog - Greater Humble Area Kennel Club, October 5, 2002, Judge Ms. Joanne N. Paulk

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, Greater Humble Area Kennel Club, October 6, 2002, Judge Mr. Thomas E. Daniels

  • Winners Dog - Greater Humble Area Kennel Club, October 6, 2002, Judge Mr. Thomas E. Daniels

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, Baytown Kennel Club, October 12, 2002, Judge Mrs. Peggy Dillard

  • Winners Dog - Baytown Kennel Club, October 12, 2002, Judge Mrs. Peggy Dillard

  • Best of Winners - Baytown Kennel Club, October 12, 2002, Judge Mrs. Peggy Dillard

  • 1st Place - 12-18 months, Baytown Kennel Club, October 13, 2002, Judge Mr. Kenneth E. Miller

  • Winners Dog - Baytown Kennel Club, October 13, 2002, Judge Mr. Kenneth E. Miller

  • Best of Winners - Baytown Kennel Club, October 13, 2002, Judge Mr. Kenneth E. Miller

  • Best of Breed - Conroe Kennel Club, December 7, 2002, Judge Dr. Sam Draper

  • Best of Breed - Conroe Kennel Club, December 8, 2002, Judge Ms. Florise M. Hogan

 

 

Ch Sonesta Annakin's Pedigree

  Ch. Ravenrush Best Dressed of Luxxar
Lovejoy Ralph Lauren
Chanctonbury Charlotte of Lovejoy
Lovejoy Infinite Safari
Ch. Sheeba Special Edition
Lovejoy Margaret Rose
Lovejoy Queen Anne's Lace
Ch & Can Ch Laughing Charisma
Ch. Lismore Even Can Wait
 Lismore Miss Marple
Taywood Tru Destiny
Mingchen Run Way at Gems
Taywood Angelina
Lago Del Monte Storeyland Ginger

 

 

 

Ch Sonesta Annakin will stand to a limited number of approved bitches.  Email us for more information.

 

Sonesta Farms Sport Horse Breeding CH Sonesta Annakin Our Girls Our Puppies Latest News

This website designed & maintained by Mane Events.
Contact Webmaster